🔎 Saguinus tripartus – Definition and Explanations

Introduction

Tamarin Tripartitus
Classification
Dominion Animalia
Branch Chordata
Embr. Vertebrate
Class mammals
Subclass Theria
Infra-class eutheria
Place an order Primates
Family Callitrichidae
gender saguinus
Binomial name (In taxonomy (botany, zoology, etc.) binomial name or binomial…
Saguinus tripartius
(Milne Edwards, 1878)
IUCN conservation status:

NT : Imminent Threat
Diagram showing the risk of extinction in the IUCN classification.

the Saguinus tripartius (golden-robed tamarin) a species (Species in life sciences (from Latin species, “type”…) of primate (Primates (Latin primas, atis means “first place…”) From the family Callitrichidae.

Other names

  • Golden saddle-backed tamarin, golden-robed tamarin
  • Pichico de manto dorado, pichico dorado (Peru)
  • Chichicu, mimo (huaorani name), Ecuador.

Distribution

North east (North-east is the half-way between the north and east cardinal points. North-east…) Ecuador and extreme north (North is the cardinal point against south.) From Peru. Very limited area. In Ecuador, between pinto belo to the north and probably to the Río Curaray south (South is the cardinal point against north.) (at least up to the Río Yasuní). In Peru, between the rivers Kuraray Napo but also north of the Rio Napo to the Rio Putumayo border (A border is an imaginary line separating two areas, especially two…) west colombian from high altitude Rio Santa Maria and Rio Juvinetoits eastern limit is poorly known (but most likely to be replaced by S. nigricollis nigricollis at the mouth of the Rio Napo, quickly towards the Amazon).

Taxonomy

Considered a subspecies by EW Heymann Tamarin saddle (Saddle tamarin (Saguinus fuscicollis) — primate species of the family…) (T. fuscicolina).

Sympathy and unity

Tamarind sympathetic red (Red meets different definitions depending on the chromatic system we use…) and black (S. n. nigricollis) between Ríos Napo and Putumayo, the area may contain red-mantled saddle tamarin (S. f. lagonotus) and Río Napo tamarin (S. graellsi). combination (The combination of a rewriting system is defined as the following property:) Rios Curaray and Napo. It is associated with tit, saimiris and capuchins.

Place of residence

Forest (A forest or forest massif is a wooded expanse, relatively dense,…) evergreen raindrop right (A plain is a special form of relief, a geographical space…)also soil (Terra (plural terrae) is a word of Latin origin and means Earth, place. It is used…) firm and varzeá.

Measurements

  • Body length 22-24 cm
  • Tail 31-34 cm
  • Weight: 340 g

Description

Peeling in three zones color (Color is the eye’s subjective perception of one or more wave frequencies…) (hence the Latin name), head black, front golden orange and chamomile (Rupicapra rupicapra) – mammal family… grayish behind. Middle and bottom back (In anatomy, it is the back in vertebrates, including humans…) and grayish buff legs. Back of crown, upper back, shoulders and arms golden orange. The underside is golden orange. Gray dark legs and hands. Black tail, first third red below. The head is surrounded by a collar of black hair extending from the forehead and cheeks to the base of the throat. Small chevron (Back: A piece of cut timber forming part of the roof frame, section…) frontal (The front is computer hardware.) prominent gray. Mouth and face a White (White is the color of a body heated to about 5000°C (see…) clean

Basic behaviors

It is a perennial and woody plant.

Density

13.5/km² (Rios San Jose and AushiriPeru, after Aquino).

Group size

  • 5.8 (4 to 7), sometimes in short-lived groups of 10, at Yasuní
  • 5.3 (Ríos San José and Aushiri, Peru)
  • 6 and 9 (Rio Curaray, Peru, after Kostrub).

Feed

Fruit-eating insect-eating gum. Fruits, insects (Insectes is a French-language journal of ecology and entomology…) (tettigonia), nectar and gum. Gets nectar from flowers Sterculia (Sterculia is a botanical genus of the Sterculiaceae family according to the classical classification,…) and Mathias Without harming them according to Chelsea Kostrub (Yasuní, Ecuador).

Protection

PN of the Yasuni and indigenous R. of the Huaorani (Ecuador).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *