🔎 Nemopilema nomurai – Definition and Explanations

Introduction

Nemopilema nomurai
Classification
Dominion Animalia
Branch Cnidaria
Embr. Jellyfish
Class Scyphozoa
Place an order Rhizostomeae
Family Stomolophidae
Binomial name (In taxonomy (botany, zoology, etc.) binomial name or binomial…
Nemopilema nomurai
(Chisinau1922)

Nemopilema nomurai is a jellyfish giant woman (A giant star is a star with luminosity class II or III….) Reaching 2 m and 220 kg, especially found the sea (The term sea encompasses several realities.) There has been a spectacular decline from Japan since August 2005, which some consider to be one species (Species in life sciences (from Latin species, “type”…) locally invasive.

Other names

  • エチゼンクラゲ or “echizen kurage” for the Japanese
  • Nomura’s jellyfish » For English speakers
  • “Giant jellyfish” or “nomura jellyfish” for French speakers

Ecology

Its height reaches two meters Diameter (In a circle or sphere, a diameter is a line segment through the center…) and his weight (Weight is the force of gravity, derived from gravity and inertia, exerted by …) 220 kg

Description

It is one of the largest known jellyfish close to its size jellyfish (La Méduse is a French frigate that sank off the coast of Banc d’Arguin on July 2, 1816,…) Cyanea capillatathe largest known cnidarian the world (May refer to the word world 🙂 its diameter reaches 2.3 m. The color (Color is the eye’s subjective perception of one or more wave frequencies…) the body is clear blue, and the lower tentacles are yellowish in young and brown in older individuals.

Reproduction

After fertilization, the eggs form small animals that allow them to be carried by the current, which then sink to attach to rocks and rock formations. coral (Coral is an animal of the phylum Cnidaria, it usually lives in colonies…). Later, when favorable conditions arise, these creatures will separate from the support of millions and gradually – for those who escape their predators – some of them will reach 2 meters in diameter and become large jellyfish that will overtake them.

Polyps of this species also have the property of being able to split after they are fixed, which explains their reproduction.

Range

Nomura jellyfish originally lives in the sea waters of China and Japan, mainly here yellow sea (The Yellow Sea is an inlet of the Pacific Ocean that separates China from Korea. Its part…) the sea yellow (There are (at least) five definitions of the color yellow, which are roughly the same…) and in the East China Sea. In 2008, its ecology is still poorly known. Tags are attached to these jellyfish to better understand their life cycle. life (Life is a given name 🙂 and their actions.

Pollutions

It became clear that the big shots look very new and spectacular

  • In 1958, with the unusual first peak of the populations of these jellyfish
  • With a second peak in 1995.
  • Beginning in late August 2005, Japanese squid, anchovy, salmon, and amberjack fishermen began to find hundreds, if not thousands, of these jellyfish in their nets.
  • In 2009, the 10-tonne trawler Shinsho Diasan-Maru capsized off Chiba in Tokyo Bay when its three-man crew attempted to bring in a net containing dozens of Nomura jellyfish, while the three fishermen were rescued by another trawler. (source: Giant Jellyfish Japanese Zinc Trawler (CDNN))

The areas most affected by these outbreaks are the Sea of ​​Japan and the coastal waters of Fukui and Shimane prefectures in western Japan. The density (The density or relative density of a body is equal to the ratio of its density ….) in jellyfish is reported to be “hundred times higher than normal” with no clear explanation.

Human Influences

His sting is very painful, but his poison (A poison is a poisonous substance that is a complex mixture of chemicals…) a priori it is not very toxic to humans. However, some cases have been fatal in vulnerable people shock (When two entities violently interact, we say that there is a shock, or…) anaphylactic.
As a precaution, local fishermen (the people most likely to be stung) wear goggles and combination (Could be a combination 🙂 defense.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *